Senior couple meeting financial adviser for investment
[…] Virginia places a deadline known as the statute of limitations on the filing of all personal injury lawsuits. If you have a potential personal injury action against a local government, including towns, counties, and cities, or against the Commonwealth of Virginia, a procedural requirement known as a notice of claim must be fulfilled. Failure to provide notice of a claim within the prescribed timeframe could result in the forfeiture of your rights, even if you satisfied the statute of limitations.

The notice of claim requirements outlined in Virginia Code Section 8.01-195.6 states that:

“Every claim cognizable against the Commonwealth or a transportation district shall be forever barred unless the claimant or his agent, attorney or representative has filed a written statement of the nature of the claim, which includes the time and place at which the injury is alleged to have occurred and the agency or agencies alleged to be liable, within one year after such cause of action accrued.” 

You have one year to provide written notice of the claim if you intend to pursue a lawsuit for damages against the state government. If you are pursuing a lawsuit against a local government, you have six months to give notice. 

Talk to a Portsmouth Personal Injury Attorney